CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Ralph Garcia
Mitsubishi Motors North America Inc.
6400 Katella Ave.
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of a torsion bar from Japan.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated December 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe part number MR358059 as a Torsion Bar, Trunk Lid, LH. You state that the torsion bar is made from spring steel and measures approximately 7 mm in diameter. The total length of the strategically bent rod is approximately 1104 mm. The torsion bar is installed on the trunk lid hinge of sedan vehicles. Its purpose is to provide a springing action to the trunk lid. Moreover, it prevents the trunk lid from closing shut uncontrollably when opened and provides an upward lift assist when opening.

The applicable subheading for the torsion bar will be 7320.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division